You are now being logged in using your Facebook credentials
Voter Outreach

Voter Outreach

Concepts, strategies and objectives to move voters to action

Written by Peter Grear Educate, Organize and Mobilize: Each week over the past several months I’ve written about various aspects of voter suppression with the purpose of explaining its concepts,…

Read More...
Keatts A Keeper For New-Look Seahawks

Keatts A Keeper For New-Look Seahawks

New Head Men’s Basketball Coach was all smiles

New Head Men’s Basketball Coach was all smiles at Trask Coliseum. WILMINGTON, NC – Boldly proclaiming, “I’m a winner,” and promising “an exciting brand of basketball” newly-christened UNCW head men’s basketball coach Kevin Keatts said Tuesday that a new day in Seahawk basketball has arrived.

Read More...
Lied-to Children More Likely to Cheat and Lie

Lied-to Children More Likely to Cheat and Lie

The study tested 186 children ages 3 to 7

The study tested 186 children ages 3 to 7 in a temptation-resistance paradigm. Approximately half of the children were lied to by an experimenter, who said there was “a huge bowl of candy in the next room” but quickly confessed this was just a ruse to get the child to come play a game. 

Read More...
Unconscious Mind Can Detect a Liar When Conscious Mind Fails

Unconscious Mind Can Detect a Liar When Conscious Mind Fails

The unconscious mind could catch a liar

“We set out to test whether the unconscious mind could catch a liar – even when the conscious mind failed,” says ten Brinke. Along with Berkeley-Haas Assistant Professor Dana R. Carney, lead author ten Brinke and Dayna Stimson (BS 2013, Psychology), hypothesized that these seemingly paradoxical findings may be accounted for by unconscious mental processes.

Read More...
Alliance of North Carolina Black Elected Officials: Educate, Organize, and Mobilize

Alliance of North Carolina Black Elected Officials: Educate, Organize, and Mobilize

North Carolina Alliance of Black Elected Officials

Written by Peter Grear, Esq.  Since August 2013 I've continued to ask myself "what would an effective campaign to defeat voter suppression look like?” Well, on Friday, February 14, 2014, Valentine's Day, I got my answer from Richard Hooker, President of the…

Read More...
Download Greater Diversity News Digital PDF Edition for FREE

Download Greater Diversity News Digital PDF Edition for FREE

FREE Full PDF Edition includes stories not featured on the website

The FREE Full PDF Edition includes stories not featured on the website. No paper, no hasel, read on your laptop or mobile devices. 

Read More...
Frontpage Slideshow | Copyright © 2006-2011 JoomlaWorks Ltd.

New Hanover County Schools Announces Elementary Science Olympiad Winners

Written by Featured Organization on 07 April 2011.

The 2011 Elementary Science Olympiad tournament was held at Freeman School of Engineering on April 2, 2011. Among the nearly 250 elementary students who participated, more than 150 students were from New Hanover County Schools.  These bright students in grades 3-5 showed off their talents in the areas of science facts, concepts, processes, skills and applications.  The nine New Hanover County elementary schools represented include Anderson, Bellamy, Blair, Codington, College Park, Freeman, Gregory, Pine Valley and Snipes Academy.

Top-scoring trophies were awarded to winners in the overall team score category and include Anderson - 1st place, Codington – 2nd place, Gregory School of Math – 3rd place and Bellamy with the 5th place honor.

Congratulations to the following students who were presented with medals in the following science categories:

3…2…1…Blast Off!:             2nd place- Pine Valley (Kelly Baker & Virginia Millard)

3rd place- Anderson (Ryan Friedhof & Emily Mauney)

4th place- College Park (Seth Haney & Jason Galvan)

Describe It, Build It:                     1st place- College Park (Savannah Roberts & Grayson Roberts)

2nd place- Blair (Marlee Zay & Gordon Mellitt)

4th place- Freeman (Essence Newkirk & Yamahjai Lewis)

5th place- Codington (Ben Freeman & Connor Hudson)

Egg Drop:                                   2nd place- Pine Valley (Taylor Brouillette & Amani Abumazen)

4th place- Anderson (Madeline Hayes & Laura Grace Overby)

5th place- Gregory (Kyhre Williams & Aaron Britton)

First in Flight:                    2nd place- Anderson (Cameron Stewart & Travis Busalachi)

3rd place- Bellamy (Jackson France & Zach Smith)

4th place- Snipes (Tanner Gittrich & AJ Dalmasi)

5th place- Pine Valley (Cam Wilson & Ryan Corrigan)

Landformers:                     1st place- Bellamy (Carson Neumann & Joey Shaver)

2nd place- Gregory (Mayah Morris  &  Shannon Bowerman)

3rd place- Blair (Bader Kharbat & Jordan Raymond)

Landformers (JV):               1st place- Gregory (Tyler Johnson)

Measurement Mania:           1st place- Anderson (Chase Dean & Connor Schlaline)

2nd place- Bellamy (Skylar Robins & Ugonna Agbafe)

3rd place- Freeman (Taniah Andrews & Madison Rios)

5th place- Codington (Wyatt Williams & Jamie Witmer)

Newton’s Notions:              1st place- Blair (Dana Gould & Kyle Fielding)

2nd place- Anderson (Chase Dean & Travis Busalachi)

4th place- Codington (Katherine Boudreau & Ben Freeman)

5th place- Gregory (Janae Young & Catherine Williams)

Pasta Tower:                              3rd place- Codington (Ella Hood & Grant Szaloky)

5th place- Bellamy (Evan Gurkin & Alexandra Rivenbark)

Rock Star:                                  1st place- Anderson (Ellie Kinsey & Brianna Cunliffe)

3rd place- Gregory (Braxton Williams & Mac Bell)

4th place- Bellamy (Jackson France & Zach Smith)

Science Clue:                     1st place- Codington (Riley Hook & Hayden White)

2nd place- Anderson (Nathan Kinsey & Connor Schlaline)

3rd place- Gregory (Caroline Daniels & Karl Ricanek)

5th place- Freeman (Essence Newkirk & Yamahjai Lewis)

Secret Structures:              2nd place- Codington (Mason Petrusic & Wyatt Williams)

3rd place- Gregory (Mayah Morris & Shannon Bowerman)

4th place- College Park (Sean Melvin & Shelby Posey)

Weather Permitting:                     1st place- Blair (Bader Kharbat & Jordan Raymond)

2nd place- Anderson (Tabitha Lee & Caitlyn Donavon)

3rd place- Gregory (Cierra Robbins & Marcol Glenn)

Weather Permitting (JV):     1st place- Gregory (Myles Tracy & Jack Cruz)

To learn more about the NC State Science Olympiad program, log onto: www.sciencenc.com.